Skip to content
XEMAA

10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming (November 2026) Expert Guide

Finding the right Benq Monitor for Gaming can transform your experience by delivering sharper visuals and smoother motion. Competitive players need high refresh rates while casual gamers prefer vibrant colors and eye comfort features for long sessions.

We compared ten models using detailed specs and user feedback to identify the strongest options. Our list covers esports focused panels with extreme speed alongside versatile displays that handle multiple tasks with ease and precision.

Each pick shows key strengths and trade-offs to help you decide quickly. Prices and availability change often so always check the latest details before buying to ensure you get the best value for your setup.

Top 3 Picks for Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

Best Budget

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+

4.3Editor score

400Hz fast TN panel
DyAc 2 technology
FHD resolution sharpness

Check price

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
BenQ Zowie XL2586X+

4.6Editor score

600Hz refresh rate speed
DyAc 2 motion clarity
Vivid color film upgrade

Check price

Best Premium

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U

4.2Editor score

4K resolution visuals
165Hz refresh rate
eARC audio support

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming in 2026 Compared

This side by side comparison highlights the core strengths of each model to help you choose the right display for your gaming style and budget constraints.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1BenQ Zowie XL2586X+

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
600Hz refresh rate
24.1 inch FHD
DyAc 2 tech
Fast TN panel
4.6Editor score

Check price

2BenQ Zowie XL2566X+

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
400Hz refresh rate
24.1 inch FHD
DyAc 2 tech
Fast TN panel
4.3Editor score

Check price

3BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U

Best Premium

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
165Hz refresh rate
27 inch 4K
eARC audio
USB-C 65W
4.2Editor score

Check price

4BenQ Zowie XL2546X+

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
280Hz refresh rate
24.1 inch FHD
DyAc 2 tech
Fast TN panel
4.3Editor score

Check price

5BenQ MA320U

BenQ MA320U
4K resolution
32 inch display
90W USB-C
Mac Color Match
4.4Editor score

Check price

6BenQ GW2790Q

BenQ GW2790Q
100Hz refresh rate
27 inch 2K QHD
IPS panel
Eye-Care tech
4.6Editor score

Check price

7BenQ RD320U

BenQ RD320U
4K resolution
32 inch display
Nano Matte Panel
90W USB-C
4.4Editor score

Check price

8BenQ GW2486TC

BenQ GW2486TC
1080p FHD
24 inch display
USB-C hub
IPS panel
4.4Editor score

Check price

9BenQ PD2706QN

BenQ PD2706QN
2K QHD 100Hz
27 inch display
95% P3 color
90W USB-C
4.5Editor score

Check price

10Acer Nitro KG241Y

Acer Nitro KG241Y
180Hz refresh rate
23.8 inch FHD
VA panel
AMD FreeSync
4.5Editor score

Check price

1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best Overall Gaming Monitor

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 600Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
600Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 tech
24.1 inch FHD
Vivid color film

The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ stands out as a top choice for competitive gamers seeking motion clarity and responsiveness. It carries a strong user rating reflecting its ability to deliver crisp visuals during intense gameplay sessions.

Pros

  • Unmatched motion clarity
  • Reduced overshoot
  • Better color performance
  • Soft light output
  • Sharp FHD visuals

Cons

  • Limited to FHD
  • TN panel viewing angles

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 600Hz refresh rate paired with DyAc 2 technology ensures that moving objects remain sharp without blur. The new vivid color film improves color performance significantly compared to standard TN panels reducing wash out.

While it excels in speed and clarity the native FHD resolution limits detail compared to higher resolutions. TN panels also have narrower viewing angles which might not suit all setups but are fine for direct viewing.

This monitor is ideal for esports players who prioritize speed over color accuracy or screen size. If you need the fastest possible refresh rate for competitive titles this model delivers unmatched performance.

Unmatched Motion Clarity

DyAc 2 technology reduces blur by modulating backlight during motion so you see every detail clearly without distraction.

Vivid Color Enhancement

The redesigned panel improves color performance by 35 percent making targets easier to spot and visuals more vibrant.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ – Best Budget Gaming Monitor

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 400Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
400Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 tech
24.1 inch FHD
Fast TN panel

The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ offers an impressive balance of speed and value for gamers on a budget. Users praise its ability to deliver clear motion and sharp visuals that support competitive play.

Pros

  • High refresh rate value
  • Sharp FHD visuals
  • Reduced overshoot
  • Improved color performance
  • Soft light output

Cons

  • FHD resolution limit
  • TN panel limitations

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

With a 400Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology this monitor reduces blur and enhances clarity during fast action. The redesign also brings better color performance and less overshoot than previous models.

It uses a Fast TN panel which provides excellent response times but has limited viewing angles. The FHD resolution is standard for esports but lacks the detail of higher resolutions for immersive single player games.

This is a smart pick if you want high refresh rates without spending premium prices. It suits competitive titles well and provides the clarity needed for precise aiming and tracking.

Speed Meets Value

At a competitive price point you get 400Hz refresh and DyAc 2 tech that rivals more expensive displays for esports.

Sharper Visuals

The Fast TN panel provides clearer outlines and sharp FHD resolution to keep you focused on the action.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U – Best Premium Gaming Monitor

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U 27” 4K eARC 165Hz 1ms DP 1.4 HDMI 2.1 65W USB-C Gaming Monitor, 95% P3, DisplayHDR 400, Freesync Premium, KVM, Pixsoul Engine, Remote Controller4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
165Hz refresh rate
27 inch 4K
eARC audio support
USB-C 65W

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U brings premium features like 4K resolution and eARC support for a rich gaming experience. It appeals to users who want high fidelity visuals and versatile connectivity options.

Pros

  • 4K resolution clarity
  • 165Hz refresh rate
  • eARC audio
  • AI detail enhancement
  • KVM connectivity

Cons

  • Higher price point
  • Requires strong GPU

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 27 inch 4K panel offers incredible detail while 165Hz refresh rate ensures smooth motion. Built-in eARC supports multi channel audio which improves console and PC audio experiences significantly.

The high resolution and refresh rate demand a powerful graphics card which may not be suitable for older systems. The price is higher than entry models but delivers premium features for enthusiasts.

Choose this monitor if you want top tier visuals and sound in one device. It works well for both gaming and media consumption with flexible connectivity for multiple devices.

4K Detail and Color

With 95 percent P3 coverage and Pixsoul Engine colors pop with vibrant accuracy for immersive gameplay.

Console Ready Audio

The built-in eARC up to seven point one channels delivers cinematic sound directly through the monitor.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ – Best 280Hz Monitor

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 280Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
280Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 tech
24.1 inch FHD
Fast TN panel

The BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ delivers a 280Hz refresh rate that balances speed and cost well. It is designed for esports with clear visuals and reduced motion blur that help track fast moving targets.

Pros

  • Reduced overshoot
  • Clearer moving images
  • Better color performance
  • Soft light output
  • Sharp FHD visuals

Cons

  • Limited to FHD
  • TN panel contrast

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its DyAc 2 technology enhances blur reduction while offering soft light to protect eyes. The panel improves electrical conductivity to reduce overshoot and provide sharper outlines during action.

This model shares design traits with the XL2566X+ but with a slightly lower refresh rate. It is a great option if you want high speed without the top end price of 400Hz models.

Buy this if you want reliable performance for competitive gaming. It provides sharp visuals and smooth motion at a price that fits many budgets.

Motion Clarity

Fast TN panel with DyAc 2 provides clearer moving images and less unwanted afterimage for better focus.

Enhanced Color

Redesigned color performance offers vibrant hues and greater clarity to identify enemies quickly.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. BenQ MA320U – Best MacBook Gaming Monitor

BenQ MA320U 32” 4K 3840x2160 Monitor for MacBook® Pro/Air, Dual USB-C, 90W Power Delivery, Mac Color Match, USB Hub, Brightness & Volume Control on Mac, Height & Tilt Adjustable Stand, P3 Color Gamut4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ MA320U
4K resolution
32 inch display
90W USB-C
Mac Color Match

The BenQ MA320U caters to MacBook users with color calibration and versatile connectivity. It delivers 4K visuals and ergonomic adjustments that improve comfort during long sessions.

Pros

  • Mac Color Match
  • USB-C hub
  • Brightness control
  • Adjustable stand
  • 90W Power Delivery

Cons

  • Mac focused design
  • Not sports focused

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Mac Color Match ensures vibrant P3 colors that match your MacBook screen for consistency. Dual USB-C ports provide 90W power delivery and hub features for a clean setup.

This monitor is optimized for productivity and design work but supports gaming with its 4K resolution. It lacks high refresh rates so it is best for casual gaming on Mac.

Choose this if you want a premium display for your MacBook that doubles for light gaming. It brings color accuracy and power delivery in one convenient package.

Mac Color Match

Exclusive color tuning ensures MacBook displays show vibrant P3 wide color gamut for consistent visuals.

USB-C Expansion

Connect with a single USB-C cable that delivers power and video data for streamlined use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. BenQ GW2790Q – Best Eye Comfort Gaming Monitor

BenQ GW2790Q 27” 2K QHD 100Hz IPS Eye-Care Monitor, HDMI, DisplayPort, 2560×1440, Ultra Slim Bezel, Eyesafe, VESA MediaSync, Brightness Intelligence Tech., B. I. Gen2, Low Blue Light Plus4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ GW2790Q
100Hz refresh rate
27 inch 2K QHD
IPS panel
Eye-Care tech

The BenQ GW2790Q focuses on eye comfort with Low Blue Light Plus and Brightness Intelligence. It provides a 100Hz refresh rate for smooth motion while reducing eye fatigue.

Pros

  • Eye-Care technology
  • Low Blue Light Plus
  • 100Hz refresh rate
  • Brightness Intelligence
  • Slim bezel

Cons

  • Moderate refresh rate
  • No HDR

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 27 inch 2K QHD panel delivers sharp visuals with an IPS panel for wide viewing angles. Eye-Care technology adjusts settings to keep you comfortable during extended play.

This monitor lacks high refresh rates found in esports models which limits competitive use. It is ideal for gamers who play varied titles and value comfort and color.

Select this for a balanced mix of comfort and performance. It suits casual to moderate gaming and daily work with ease.

Eye-Care Comfort

Low Blue Light Plus filters harmful radiation while maintaining vivid colors for long sessions.

Smart Brightness

Brightness Intelligence adjusts display settings based on content and ambient light for optimal viewing.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. BenQ RD320U – Best Versatile Gaming Monitor

BenQ RD320U 32” 4K 3840x2160 Programming Monitor with 2000:1 Contrast Ratio, Nano Matte Panel, Backlight, 90W USB-C, Coding Modes, Night Hours Protection, Ergonomic Design, and Eye-Care Technology4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ RD320U
4K resolution
32 inch display
Nano Matte Panel
90W USB-C

The BenQ RD320U offers a 32 inch 4K display with a Nano Matte Panel that reduces reflections. It supports gaming with solid visuals and features that enhance comfort and focus.

Pros

  • 2000:1 contrast
  • Nano Matte Panel
  • Night Hours Protection
  • MoonHalo Backlight
  • Ergonomic design

Cons

  • No high refresh
  • Programming focused

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its high contrast ratio delivers deep blacks while MoonHalo backlight offers customizable ambient lighting. Night Hours Protection protects eyes during dark room gaming for extended comfort.

This monitor is designed for programming and design but handles gaming well. It lacks high refresh rates so it is not ideal for competitive titles.

Choose this for a spacious high resolution screen that works across work and play. It is a strong pick for relaxed gaming and content creation.

Nano Matte Clarity

Low reflection property minimizes distractions and delivers unparalleled clarity for peak performance.

Eye Protection

Night Hours Protection uses minimum brightness technology to enhance eye protection during dark sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. BenQ GW2486TC – Best Compact Gaming Monitor

BenQ GW2486TC Office USB hub Monitor 24" 1080p | Coding Mode | IPS | Eye-Care Tech | Adaptive Brightness | Height Adjustable | White Monitor | Noice-Cancelling Mic | Daisy Chain | USB-C4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ GW2486TC
1080p FHD
24 inch display
USB-C hub
IPS panel

The BenQ GW2486TC is a compact 24 inch monitor with a noise-cancelling mic and USB-C hub. It offers Eye-Care technology and adaptive brightness to keep you comfortable.

Pros

  • Noise-cancelling mic
  • USB-C hub
  • Eye-Care tech
  • Height adjustable
  • Slim bezel

Cons

  • No high refresh
  • Limited resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It delivers 1080p visuals with IPS panels for reliable colors. The USB hub features allow easy connectivity for peripherals and mobile devices.

This monitor is best for light gaming due to low refresh rates and basic resolution. It suits small desks and users who need a versatile display.

Pick this for a tidy office setup that supports casual gaming. It combines convenience and comfort in a small package.

Optimized for Work and Play

Edge-to-edge display focuses on important stuff with eye-care tech for extended comfort.

Simplified Connectivity

USB-C connectivity handles video data and mobile charging with all-in-one cable delivery.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. BenQ PD2706QN – Best Mac Gaming Monitor

BenQ PD2706QN 27” 2K QHD (2560x1440) Mac-Ready Monitors, IPS, 95% P3, 100% sRGB/Rec.709, Uniformity, 90W USB-C, 100Hz, Factory-Calibrated, Daisy Chain(MST), Anti-Glare Nano Matte, Height Adjustable4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ PD2706QN
2K QHD 100Hz
27 inch display
95% P3 color
90W USB-C

The BenQ PD2706QN is calibrated for Mac users and offers accurate colors and consistent performance. It delivers a 100Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay with 2K clarity.

Pros

  • Factory calibration
  • 95% P3 color
  • 100Hz refresh rate
  • Nano matte panel
  • Height adjustable

Cons

  • Mac focused features
  • Moderate refresh rate

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 95 percent P3 coverage ensures vibrant visuals and factory calibration maintains uniformity. The anti-glare Nano Matte panel reduces distractions for a focused gaming experience.

This monitor is best for Mac users who want accurate colors and decent speed. It is not the fastest for competitive play but is excellent for content and games.

Choose this for reliable color and performance on Mac. It bridges work and play with consistent visuals.

Accurate Colors

Factory calibrated color accuracy with average Delta E under two ensures intuitive color matching.

All-in-One USB-C

90W USB-C synchronizes images videos data and charges Mac devices with a single cable.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Acer Nitro KG241Y – Best Alternative Gaming Monitor

Acer Nitro 23.8in FHD 1920x1080 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG241Y Sbiip4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro KG241Y
180Hz refresh rate
23.8 inch FHD
VA panel
AMD FreeSync

The Acer Nitro KG241Y offers an 180Hz refresh rate and FreeSync Premium for smooth gaming. It features a zero-frame design that maximizes screen space and reduces bezel distractions.

Pros

  • 180Hz refresh rate
  • Zero-Frame design
  • 1ms response time
  • AMD FreeSync Premium
  • VESA compliant

Cons

  • VA panel response
  • Basic stand

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 1ms VRB response time minimizes motion blur. The panel delivers vibrant colors and deep blacks typical of VA panels for immersive gaming.

This is an excellent budget choice for players seeking high refresh rates without premium cost. The stand is basic and VA panels can have slower pixel response than TN.

Select this for a cost-effective high refresh rate display. It works well for competitive titles and media on a budget.

High Refresh Smoothness

180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response provide smooth gameplay with reduced motion blur.

FreeSync Support

AMD FreeSync Premium technology synchronizes frame rates to reduce screen tearing.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

Choosing the right gaming monitor requires balancing speed visuals and comfort based on your needs and setup.

Refresh Rate

Refresh rate determines how many times per second the display updates the image. Higher refresh rates like 165Hz or 240Hz produce smoother motion and are essential for competitive games.

Look for high refresh rates if you play fast-paced shooters and aim to gain an edge in reaction time.

Response Time

Response time measures how quickly a pixel can change color. Lower values reduce motion blur and ghosting which are common issues in fast games.

Aim for one millisecond or less for the clearest moving images and most responsive gameplay.

Panel Type

TN panels offer the fastest response and refresh rates but have narrower viewing angles. IPS panels deliver better colors and viewing angles with good response times.

Choose TN for esports speed or IPS for better color and wider viewing comfort.

Resolution

Resolution defines pixel count and detail on the screen. FHD is standard for esports while 4K delivers crisp detail for immersive single player games.

Ensure your graphics card can handle the resolution to maintain smooth frame rates.

Adaptive Sync

Adaptive sync technologies like FreeSync or G Sync reduce screen tearing by matching the monitor refresh to frame rates. This results in smoother gameplay without stutter.

Check which sync method your graphics card supports to avoid compatibility issues.

Ergonomics

Adjustable stands allow height tilt and swivel to suit your posture and viewing angle. This reduces strain during long sessions and improves comfort.

Prioritize adjustable stands if you game for extended periods to protect your neck and eyes.

Connectivity

Ports like HDMI 2.1 DisplayPort 1.4 and USB-C enable high bandwidth and versatile connections. Ensure the monitor has the right inputs for your setup.

Choose monitors with the ports you need for your console PC or laptop to avoid dongles or adapters.

Eye Care

Eye care features like low blue light and flicker free technology reduce strain during long play sessions. These are valuable for comfort especially at night.

Look for monitors with these features if you game frequently to maintain eye comfort.

How to Use and Care for Your Benq Monitor for Gaming

Connect the monitor using the highest quality cables available like DisplayPort for high refresh rates to ensure full performance.

Adjust your viewing height and angle so the screen center is at or slightly below eye level to reduce strain.

Clean the screen with a microfiber cloth and avoid harsh chemicals to protect coatings and maintain clarity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What refresh rate is best for competitive gaming?

For competitive gaming higher refresh rates like 240Hz or more deliver the smoothest motion. These help reduce blur and improve reaction times significantly in fast-paced titles.

Are TN panels still good for gaming?

TN panels remain ideal for esports due to their fast response times and high refresh rates. While viewing angles are limited they provide the speed many pro gamers demand.

How do I reduce input lag on my monitor?

Enable Game Mode if available and ensure your graphics card is set to high performance. Using DisplayPort often reduces input lag compared to HDMI depending on your setup.

Can I use a 4K monitor for competitive gaming?

Yes if your graphics card can maintain high frame rates at 4K. However many competitive players prefer lower resolutions for higher refresh rates and faster motion clarity.

What is DyAc technology?

DyAc technology modulates the backlight to reduce motion blur during fast movement. It helps maintain clarity and sharpness of moving objects in esports titles.

How important is adaptive sync for gaming?

Adaptive sync is very important as it prevents screen tearing and stutter. It ensures smoother gameplay by synchronizing the monitor refresh with the graphics card output.

What ports should I look for in a gaming monitor?

Look for DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.1 to support high refresh rates and resolutions. USB-C can add convenience for connecting laptops and charging devices.

Do I need a specific stand for my monitor?

Most monitors ship with stands but VESA mounting lets you use ergonomic arms if needed. Consider an arm if you need more height and desk space flexibility.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ and XL2566X+ lead in speed while the MOBIUZ EX271U excels in resolution and features for versatile setups.

Focus on refresh rate and response time for competitive play but also consider comfort and connectivity for long term satisfaction.

Check current prices and availability before buying to get the best value for your setup and preferences.